Retention of Title Records Training
[…] Retention of Title Records Training

IL Statute and IDFPR guidance

The Illinois Title Insurance Act requires title agents to maintain certain records for at least 7 years after issuance of the corresponding title insurance policy. Section 215 ILCS 155/21.3 provides that “evidence of the examination of title, if any, and determination of insurability for business written by a title insurance company or its title insurance agent … shall be preserved and retained by the title insurance company or its title insurance agent for as long as appropriate to the circumstances, but in no event less than 7 years after the title insurance policy has been issued … or as provided by applicable federal law.”

FNF Agency Contract

FNF currently requires its full-service agents to maintain all required records for the state-mandated duration of time and provide records to FNF in a timely manner upon request.